Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ankara

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ankara. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ankara with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 3,3092,056
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 2,6011,617
AlgiersAlgeria 2,5981,614
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 2,2051,370
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 12,4827,756
AzulArgentina 12,7227,906
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 13,6218,464
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,0417,482
Alice SpringsAustralia 12,5817,818
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 12,4627,744
AmberleyAustralia 14,3968,946
AgdamAzerbaijan 1,181734
AstaraAzerbaijan 1,387862
AimoresBrazil 10,0996,276
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,3575,815
AltamiraBrazil 9,8186,101
Alto TapajosBrazil 10,5636,564
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,6126,595
ApodiBrazil 8,7955,466
AracajuBrazil 9,1345,676
AracuaiBrazil 9,9816,202
AragarcasBrazil 10,7306,668
AraxaBrazil 10,5656,565
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,9465,559
Abbotsford, BcCanada 9,8276,107
Agassiz, BcCanada 9,7906,084
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 7,9434,936
Alert Bay, BcCanada 6,7834,215
Alert, NunavutCanada 5,6863,533
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 8,4905,276
Atikokan, OnCanada 8,7475,436
AbecheChad 3,1311,946
AntofagastaChile 12,7527,924
AricaChile 12,4127,713
AltaiChina 4,4142,743
Aepto.San LuisColombia 11,6807,258
Antonio NarinoColombia 11,6057,212
AraucaColombia 10,6466,616
AltamiraDominican Republic 9,7216,041
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 9,6475,995
AzuaDominican Republic 9,8056,093
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 1,010628
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 1,122697
AswanEgypt 1,7781,105
AsyutEgypt 1,446899
AcajutlaEl Salvador 11,6317,227
AsmaraEritrea 2,8051,743
AssabEritrea 3,1401,951
Addis AbabaEthiopia 3,4932,171
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 2,0291,261
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 16,56910,296
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 9,7716,072
AccraGhana 5,0483,137
AlexandroupolisGreece 598372
AthensGreece 823511
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 830515
AasiaatGreenland 5,7553,576
AmmassalikGreenland 5,1533,202
AputiteqGreenland 4,9223,059
AkureyriIceland 4,2672,652
AgraIndia 4,3672,713
AhmedabadIndia 4,1652,588
AkolaIndia 4,6862,912
AllahabadIndia 4,7812,971
AmritsarIndia 3,8612,399
Ambon, Maluku IslandsIndonesia 10,7226,663
AbadanIran 1,7531,089
ArakIran 1,6341,015
AlbengaItaly 2,0881,297
AlgheroItaly 2,0811,293
AmendolaItaly 1,455904
AnconaItaly 1,6531,027
ArezzoItaly 1,7841,109
AbidjanIvory Coast 5,3313,313
AdiakeIvory Coast 5,2833,283
AbashiriJapan 8,4305,239
AburatsuJapan 8,4675,262
AikawaJapan 8,4925,277
AjiroJapan 8,7675,448
AkitaJapan 8,4915,276
AkuneJapan 8,3465,186
AomoriJapan 8,4535,253
AsahikawaJapan 8,3365,180
AsosanJapan 8,3525,190
AmmanJordan 929577
AlmatyKazakhstan 3,6392,261
AinaziLatvia 2,0841,295
AnalalavaMadagascar 6,2623,891
Antalaha/ AntsirabatMadagascar 6,3573,950
AntananarivoMadagascar 6,7064,167
AntsirananaMadagascar 6,0583,764
AtarMauritania 4,8473,012
AgalegaMauritius 6,1083,795
AcapulcoMexico 12,0307,476
AayanbulagMongolia 5,1713,213
AltaiMongolia 5,0503,138
ArvaikheerMongolia 5,5323,438
AgadirMorocco 3,9632,462
AmsterdamNetherlands 2,5061,557
AlexandraNew Zealand 16,45210,223
ApplebyNew Zealand 16,68310,367
ArapuniNew Zealand 16,81510,449
ArdmoreNew Zealand 16,72310,392
Ashburton CouncilNew Zealand 16,61910,327
Ashley ForestNew Zealand 16,67510,362
Auckland AirportNew Zealand 16,70910,383
Auckland CityNew Zealand 16,70210,379
Auckland, Albert ParkNew Zealand 16,70010,378
Auckland, MangereNew Zealand 16,70010,378
Auckland, OtaraNew Zealand 16,70010,378
Auckland, OwairakaNew Zealand 16,70010,378
AltagraciaNicaragua 11,4817,134
AgadezNiger 3,5052,178
AsuncionParaguay 11,8187,344
ArequipaPeru 12,3827,694
Aparri, LuzonPhilippines 8,6065,348
AdamstownPitcairn Islands 17,72211,013
AradRomania 1,165724
AjanRussia 7,2214,487
AldanRussia 6,4424,003
Aleksandrov-GajRussia 1,6671,036
AleksandrovskoeRussia 3,8142,370
Aleksandrovsk-SahalRussia 7,8074,851
AnadyrRussia 7,9704,953
ArkhangelskRussia 2,7741,724
ArmavirRussia 876545
AstrakhanRussia 1,410876
Apia, UpoluSamoa 16,24310,094
A Coruña/ La Coruna, GaliciaSpain 3,4172,123
Albacete/ Los LlanosSpain 2,9671,843
Alicante, Costa BlancaSpain 2,8671,781
Almeria, Costa de AlmeríaSpain 3,0701,908
Abu HamedSudan 2,2711,411
Abu Na’AmaSudan 3,0291,882
AqiqSudan 2,4681,534
ArbaatSudan 2,2711,411
AromaSudan 2,7001,678
AtbaraSudan 2,4761,539
Abu KamalSyria 940584
AleppoSyria 564351
AranyaprathetThailand 7,3074,541
AtakpameTogo 4,7872,974
AdanaTurkey 391243
AfyonTurkey 242151
AshgabatTurkmenistan 2,1881,360
Aberdeen, ScotlandUk 3,1581,963
AberporthUk 3,1471,956
Aberystwyth, WalesUk 3,1181,938
Aj-PetriUkraine 508316
Askanija NovaUkraine 727452
Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates 2,6651,656
Abu Dhabi/ Bateen ApUnited Arab Emirates 2,6521,648
ArtigasUruguay 12,0697,500
Aberdeen, MsUsa 9,8596,126
Aberdeen, SdUsa 9,3525,811
Aberdeen, WaUsa 10,0786,262
Abilene, TxUsa 10,6046,590
Ada, MnUsa 9,1495,685
Adrian, MiUsa 8,9065,534
Aiken, ScUsa 9,4235,855
Akron, OhUsa 8,8415,494
Alamosa/ Bergman Field, CoUsa 10,4376,486
Albany, GaUsa 9,7126,035
Albany, New YorkUsa 8,2385,119
Albert Lea, MnUsa 9,2725,762
Albion, NeUsa 9,6465,994
Albuquerque, New MexicoUsa 10,7016,650
Aledo, IlUsa 9,3785,827
Alexandria, SdUsa 9,4655,881
Algona, IaUsa 9,3605,817
Alice, TxUsa 10,9136,781
Allentown/ A.-Bethlehem, PaUsa 8,4935,278
Alliance, NeUsa 9,8626,129
Alma, MiUsa 8,8825,520
Alpena, MichiganUsa 8,6375,367
Alpine, TexasUsa 11,0016,836
Amarillo, TexasUsa 10,4496,493
Amherst, MaUsa 8,2415,121
Amite, LaUsa 10,2286,356
Anchorage, AlaskaUsa 8,7705,450
Anderson, InUsa 9,1835,706
Anderson, ScUsa 9,4075,845
Angelica, NyUsa 8,5515,314
Ann Arbor, MiUsa 8,9065,534
Annette/ Wso AkUsa 9,3505,810
Apalachicola, FloridaUsa 9,9646,192
Arcadia, FlUsa 9,9816,203
Asheville, North CarolinaUsa 9,3445,806
Ashland, WiUsa 8,8675,510
Astoria/ Clatsop, OrUsa 10,1676,318
Atchison, KsUsa 9,7206,040
Athens, GaUsa 9,5115,910
Atlanta, GeorgiaUsa 9,6055,969
Atlantic City, New JerseyUsa 8,5265,298
Attu Island, AlaskaUsa 9,0145,601
Auburn, NeUsa 9,7276,044
Augusta, GaUsa 9,4715,885
Augusta, MtUsa 9,7406,053
Aurora, IlUsa 9,1305,674
Austin, TxUsa 10,6886,642
Ak-BajtalUzbekistan 2,6261,632
AndizanUzbekistan 3,3152,060
AcariguaVenezuela 10,3406,425
AdenYemen 3,2412,014


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -