Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ankara

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ankara. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ankara with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 2,8161,750
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 2,9971,862
MilianaAlgeria 2,6981,677
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,4974,038
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 15,3099,513
Malarg EArgentina 13,4008,327
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,6388,475
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,6277,847
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,6547,863
MendozaArgentina 13,1948,199
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,1868,194
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,1497,549
Mackay MoAustralia 13,7078,518
Macquarie IslandAustralia 15,7569,791
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 11,2416,985
MeekatharraAustralia 11,5247,161
Melbourne (airport)Australia 14,2628,862
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 14,2798,873
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 13,8698,619
Mount GambierAustralia 13,9448,665
Mount IsaAustralia 12,8517,986
MuharraqBahrain 2,2401,392
MinskBelarus 1,604996
MogilevBelarus 1,571976
MaunBotswana 6,7364,186
MacapaBrazil 9,4885,896
MacauBrazil 8,6605,382
MaceioBrazil 8,9315,550
MachadoBrazil 10,6376,610
ManausBrazil 10,4786,511
MarabaBrazil 9,7156,037
MaringaBrazil 11,2376,983
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,8926,147
Monte AzulBrazil 9,9026,153
Monte SantoBrazil 9,2775,765
MonteiroBrazil 8,9055,533
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,1126,284
Morada NovaBrazil 8,8005,469
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,4905,897
MamfeCameroon 4,4782,783
MarouaCameroon 3,7602,337
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 6,9544,321
Maniwaki, QcCanada 8,1155,042
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 9,4795,890
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 8,4565,255
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 9,6095,971
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 9,3985,840
Merry Island, BcCanada 9,8166,100
Moncton, NbCanada 7,4374,621
Mont Joli, QcCanada 7,4964,658
Montreal, QuebecCanada 8,0174,982
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 8,0414,997
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 9,1895,710
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 8,0004,971
Morden, MbCanada 9,0015,593
Muskoka, OnCanada 8,4045,223
MoundouChad 3,8682,404
MatecanaColombia 11,2256,975
MoroniComoros 5,8423,630
MosnovCzech Republic 1,586985
MarstalDenmark 2,3421,456
Melville HallDominica 9,2545,750
MichesDominican Republic 9,6325,985
MocaDominican Republic 9,7186,039
MoncionDominican Republic 9,7646,068
Monte CristiDominican Republic 9,7696,070
Monte PlataDominican Republic 9,7046,030
MilagroEcuador 12,0607,494
Mersa MatruhEgypt 1,086675
MinyaEgypt 1,334829
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,6982,920
MassawaEritrea 2,7801,727
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 3,6542,271
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 2,4161,502
MarseilleFrance 2,3191,441
MontpellierFrance 2,4191,503
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,4855,894
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 17,82411,076
MakokouGabon 4,8262,999
MayumbaGabon 5,3293,312
MitzicGabon 4,8623,021
MkamboGabon 4,7352,942
MoandaGabon 5,0213,120
MouilaGabon 5,1553,203
MagdeburgGermany 2,1151,315
MunichGermany 1,9141,189
MünsterGermany 2,3471,459
MethoniGreece 1,034642
MilosGreece 818509
MitiliniGreece 548340
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 551343
MacentaGuinea 5,4553,390
MamouGuinea 5,5073,422
Midway IslandHawaii 11,8157,342
MiskolcHungary 1,326824
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 5,0793,156
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,3782,721
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 4,4672,776
MusulipatnamIndia 5,3373,316
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,0676,256
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,0216,848
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 7,7054,788
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,1007,519
MashhadIran 2,3671,471
Malin HeadIreland 3,3992,112
M. CalamitaItaly 1,8971,179
Marina Di GinosaItaly 1,358844
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,507936
MilanItaly 2,0151,252
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,0611,281
Mount ArgentarioItaly 1,8331,139
ManIvory Coast 5,4033,357
MaebashiJapan 8,6655,384
MaizuruJapan 8,4775,268
MakurazakiJapan 8,4065,224
MatsueJapan 8,3185,169
MatsumotoJapan 8,6035,346
MatsuyamaJapan 8,4105,226
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,8575,504
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,6266,603
MishimaJapan 8,7515,438
MitoJapan 8,7615,444
MiyakejimaJapan 8,8645,508
MiyakoJapan 8,6165,354
MiyakojimaJapan 8,4625,259
MiyakonojoJapan 8,4325,240
MiyazakiJapan 8,4435,246
MombetsuJapan 8,3505,189
MoriokaJapan 8,5615,320
MuroranJapan 8,3575,193
MurotomisakiJapan 8,5525,314
MutsuJapan 8,4475,249
Ma’AnJordan 1,119696
MafraqJordan 896557
MombasaKenya 4,9373,068
MinicoyLakshadweep 5,3173,304
MaseruLesotho 7,7224,799
MonroviaLiberia 5,7053,545
MisratahLibya 1,8081,123
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 6,3403,940
MaintiranoMadagascar 6,5524,072
MananjaryMadagascar 6,9874,342
MorondavaMadagascar 6,8024,227
MakhangaMalawi 6,2833,904
MangochiMalawi 6,0523,761
MwmosaMalawi 6,2373,876
MzimbaMalawi 5,7643,582
MzuzuMalawi 5,7173,552
MalaccaMalaysia 8,0985,032
MersingMalaysia 8,2175,106
MiriMalaysia 8,9405,555
MaleMaldives 5,6903,536
MenakaMali 3,9942,482
MoptiMali 4,5682,839
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,2758,249
MazatlanMexico 11,8217,346
MeridaMexico 11,0026,837
Mexico CityMexico 11,7577,306
MonterreyMexico 11,2566,995
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,8527,365
MaantyMongolia 5,8283,622
MandalgoviMongolia 5,8053,607
MatadMongolia 6,3993,976
MurenMongolia 5,2353,253
MarrakechMorocco 3,7702,343
MeknesMorocco 3,4532,146
MideltMorocco 3,4392,137
MaputoMozambique 7,3244,551
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 6,1583,826
MandalayMyanmar 6,2153,862
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,2653,893
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 7,0614,388
MindatMyanmar 6,0703,772
MonywaMyanmar 6,1263,807
MyeikMyanmar 7,0614,388
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,1193,803
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,4221,505
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,50210,255
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,72910,396
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,75710,413
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,32710,146
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,92110,515
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,74610,406
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,71110,384
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,67310,361
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,68210,367
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,48510,244
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,69210,373
ManaguaNicaragua 11,4897,139
MasatepeNicaragua 11,4957,143
MagariaNiger 3,8052,364
Maine SoroaNiger 3,6052,240
MaradiNiger 3,8742,407
MaiduguriNigeria 3,6802,287
MakurdiNigeria 4,3232,687
MinnaNigeria 4,2612,648
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,8774,895
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 3,1611,965
MajisOman 2,8061,744
MasirahOman 3,2682,031
Muscat  Oman 2,9951,861
MultanPakistan 3,6402,262
MurreePakistan 3,6302,256
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,3247,658
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,8437,359
MoyobambaPeru 12,1257,534
MactanPhilippines 9,3655,820
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,8145,477
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,4272,129
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,7752,967
MagadanRussia 7,5814,711
MahackalaRussia 1,262784
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,7662,340
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,7672,341
MarkovoRussia 7,8074,851
MinusinskRussia 4,5802,846
MogocaRussia 6,3533,948
MoscowRussia 1,8001,119
MurmanskRussia 3,2252,004
MadinahSaudi Arabia 1,8271,135
MatamSenegal 5,2033,234
MogadishuSomalia 4,4002,734
MadridSpain 3,0731,909
Madrid (b)Spain 3,0841,917
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,4351,513
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,2572,024
MelillaSpain 3,1781,975
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,9091,808
MalakalSudan 3,3832,102
MbabaneSwaziland 7,3734,581
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,2141,376
Mae Hong SonThailand 6,5464,068
Mae SariangThailand 6,6164,111
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 6,7664,204
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,3034,538
MalatyaTurkey 479298
MersinTurkey 382237
MuglaTurkey 496309
Manchester, EnglandUk 3,0291,882
ManstonUk 2,7311,697
MeloUruguay 12,0207,469
MercedesUruguay 12,3727,688
MontevideoUruguay 12,3327,663
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 9,6335,986
Madison, FlUsa 9,7286,045
Madison, InUsa 9,2065,721
Madison, NeUsa 9,5975,964
Madison, WisconsinUsa 9,1085,660
Manhattan, KsUsa 9,8676,131
Manitowoc, WiUsa 8,9395,555
Marble Hill, MoUsa 9,6355,988
Marengo, IlUsa 9,1855,708
Marion, InUsa 9,1015,656
Marion, NcUsa 9,2645,757
Marquette, MichiganUsa 8,7325,426
Marshall, TxUsa 10,2996,400
Martinsburg, WvUsa 8,7785,455
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,5475,311
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 8,9665,572
Mcgill, NvUsa 10,6006,587
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 9,4875,895
Mcminnville, TnUsa 9,5235,918
Mcpherson, KsUsa 9,9576,188
Medford, WiUsa 8,9915,587
Mellette, SdUsa 9,4205,853
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 9,8296,108
Mena, ArUsa 10,0626,253
Meridian, MississippiUsa 9,9846,204
Mexia, TxUsa 10,4966,522
Mexico, MoUsa 9,6045,968
Miami, FloridaUsa 9,9686,194
Midland, TxUsa 10,7796,698
Milan, MnUsa 9,2815,767
Milbank, SdUsa 9,2915,774
Miles City, MontanaUsa 9,5745,949
Milford, DeUsa 8,5875,336
Milledgeville, GaUsa 9,5675,945
Millen, GaUsa 9,5155,913
Millport, OhUsa 8,8095,474
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 8,1065,037
Milwaukee, WiUsa 9,0465,621
Minden, NeUsa 9,7856,080
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 9,1575,690
Minonk, IlUsa 9,2795,766
Missoula, MtUsa 9,8176,100
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 10,0926,271
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 9,3135,787
Monmouth, IlUsa 9,3785,827
Monroe, NcUsa 9,2535,750
Montevideo, MnUsa 9,2815,767
Montgomery AlUsa 9,8416,115
Montrose, CoUsa 10,4756,510
Moorestown, NjUsa 8,5135,290
Morehead City, NcUsa 9,0185,604
Morganton, NcUsa 9,2645,757
Moro, OrUsa 10,2166,348
Morris, MnUsa 9,1925,712
Morrison, IlUsa 9,2535,750
Mount Airy, NcUsa 9,1225,669
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 8,7695,449
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 9,4095,847
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 8,8025,469
Mount Washington, NhUsa 7,9754,956
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 9,5215,917
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 9,5475,933
Muskegon, MiUsa 8,9385,554
Muskogee, OkUsa 10,0726,259
MaiquetiaVenezuela 10,0786,262
MaracaiboVenezuela 10,4696,506
MaracayVenezuela 10,1586,312
MaturinVenezuela 9,8236,104
Mene GrandeVenezuela 10,4606,500
MeridaVenezuela 10,5706,569
MagoyeZambia 6,2453,881
MansaZambia 5,6923,537
MbalaZambia 5,4293,373
MfuweZambia 5,9183,678
MisamfuZambia 5,5683,460
MonguZambia 6,2203,865
MpikaZambia 5,7673,584
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,9603,704
Mt MakuluZambia 6,1903,847
MumbwaZambia 6,1463,819
MwinilungaZambia 5,8153,613
MasvingoZimbabwe 6,6774,149


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -