Turkey flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ankara

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ankara. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ankara with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 2,8721,785
ShkoderAlbania 1,144711
SkikdaAlgeria 2,2811,417
SaltaArgentina 12,4307,724
San AntonioArgentina 13,3448,292
San LuisArgentina 13,0188,089
San RafaelArgentina 13,2558,237
Santa RosaArgentina 13,0478,108
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,5187,779
SarmientoArgentina 13,8748,622
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,6009,072
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,5989,071
SalzburgAustria 1,8101,125
SakiAzerbaijan 1,213754
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,373853
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,336830
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,3533,326
SaveBenin 4,6592,895
Santa CruzBolivia 11,7717,315
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,271790
SalvadorBrazil 9,4105,848
Santa MariaBrazil 11,8057,336
SantaremBrazil 9,9746,198
SantosBrazil 10,8336,732
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,8176,722
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,0466,243
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,9125,538
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,4187,096
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,8207,345
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,5996,586
Sao LuisBrazil 9,1035,657
Sao MateusBrazil 9,9466,181
São PauloBrazil 10,8256,727
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,7526,682
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,6407,233
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,3515,811
SerrinhaBrazil 9,3415,805
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,3466,429
SobralBrazil 8,8595,505
SoureBrazil 9,3305,798
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,7436,055
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,0337,477
SurubimBrazil 8,7925,464
SadovoBulgaria 709441
SandanskiBulgaria 829515
SofiaBulgaria 848527
SiemreapCambodia 7,4444,626
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,2634,513
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,4615,879
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,5634,700
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,5475,933
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,7814,214
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,4104,605
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,0545,626
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,5765,329
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 7,0314,369
Scott, SkCanada 9,1065,659
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,2774,522
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,4524,631
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,9184,920
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,8784,896
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,7085,411
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,6455,372
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,9905,586
Smithers, BcCanada 9,3075,784
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,9014,289
Summerside, PeCanada 7,3614,574
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,2705,760
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,2745,763
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,1334,433
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,6342,880
SalCape Verde 5,9303,685
SantiagoChile 13,3778,313
SewellChile 13,3848,317
ShanghaiChina 7,7354,807
ShantouChina 7,8584,883
ShenyangChina 7,2384,498
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,1066,901
Simon BolivarColombia 10,6296,605
San JoseCosta Rica 11,4977,144
SibenikCroatia 1,465911
SplitCroatia 1,418881
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,1651,346
StudsgårdDenmark 2,5041,556
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,7076,032
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,6946,024
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,6535,998
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,7096,033
SamanaDominican Republic 9,6375,989
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,7426,054
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,7546,061
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,7796,077
San JuanDominican Republic 9,8146,099
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,6425,992
SanchezDominican Republic 9,6596,002
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,7276,044
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,7756,075
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,7386,051
San GabrielEcuador 11,7117,277
SalloumEgypt 1,165724
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,373853
SohagEgypt 1,493928
St. KatrineEgypt 1,257781
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,5737,192
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,4188,338
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,0731,909
StrasbourgFrance 2,2131,375
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,2775,765
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,3545,813
SukhumiGeorgia 770478
SchleswigGermany 2,3731,475
StuttgartGermany 2,1121,312
SamosGreece 574357
Skiros IslandGreece 729453
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 917570
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,7103,548
SiguiriGuinea 5,1983,230
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,4557,118
SzegedHungary 1,250777
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,536955
StykkisholmurIceland 4,4612,772
SagarIndia 4,6252,874
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,7462,328
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,6857,261
SemnanIran 1,8641,159
ShahroudIran 1,9631,220
ShirazIran 2,1341,326
ShannonIreland 3,4482,143
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,1151,314
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,436892
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,240770
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,9401,205
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,0561,278
Scuro MountainItaly 1,411877
SigonellaItaly 1,582983
SassandraIvory Coast 5,5063,422
SagaJapan 8,2695,139
SaigoJapan 8,2855,149
SakaiJapan 8,3245,173
SakataJapan 8,5345,303
SapporoJapan 8,3245,173
SaseboJapan 8,2345,117
SendaiJapan 8,6505,375
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,5065,285
ShimonosekiJapan 8,2685,138
ShinjoJapan 8,5755,329
ShionomisakiJapan 8,6505,375
ShirakawaJapan 8,6895,399
ShizuokaJapan 8,7255,422
SumotoJapan 8,5275,299
SuttsuJapan 8,2755,142
SuwaJapan 8,6275,361
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,0398,724
SavannakhetLaos 7,2964,534
SiauliaiLithuania 1,9111,188
SiluteLithuania 1,9091,186
SkopjeMacedonia 969602
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,2903,909
SalimaMalawi 5,9743,712
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,1775,703
SibuMalaysia 8,9005,531
SanMali 4,7182,932
SegouMali 4,8122,990
SikassoMali 4,9413,070
St. BrandonMauritius 6,8564,260
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,7837,322
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,6453,508
SainshandMongolia 6,1183,802
SafiMorocco 3,8412,387
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,0682,528
SittweMyanmar 6,0593,765
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,73610,400
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,8451,768
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,3322,692
SaiqOman 2,9871,856
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,2662,030
SurOman 3,1631,966
SialkotPakistan 3,7912,356
SibbiPakistan 3,3752,097
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,8717,377
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,6247,845
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,5315,923
SandomierzPoland 1,477918
SniezkaPoland 1,7901,113
SuwalkiPoland 1,7431,083
SzczecinPoland 2,0321,263
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,6232,251
Santa MariaPortugal 4,9753,092
San JuanPuerto Rico 9,4295,859
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,1624,451
Satu MareRomania 1,183735
SibiuRomania 966600
SulinaRomania 632393
SadrinskRussia 2,8671,781
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,2331,388
SalekhardRussia 3,6222,251
SaratovRussia 1,6401,019
SejmcanRussia 7,3884,591
SelagoncyRussia 5,6333,501
Simusir IslandRussia 8,6295,362
SkovorodinoRussia 6,5914,096
SmolenskRussia 1,6471,023
SociRussia 699434
SortovalaRussia 2,4251,507
SuntarRussia 5,9053,669
SurgutRussia 3,6202,250
SverdlovskRussia 2,7441,705
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7031,680
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,2255,732
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,1363,191
SeychellesSeychelles 5,4753,402
SingaporeSingapore 8,3085,163
SliacSlovakia 1,456905
SeoulSouth Korea 7,7414,810
SineijuSouth Korea 7,3984,597
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,2232,003
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,9051,805
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,0451,892
SevilleSpain 3,3522,083
SennarSudan 2,9361,825
ShambatSudan 2,7001,678
ShendiSudan 2,5861,607
StenseleSweden 2,9691,845
StockholmSweden 2,3941,488
StorlienSweden 2,9351,824
SundsvallSweden 2,7141,686
SantisSwitzerland 2,0521,275
SongeaTanzania 5,6373,503
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,2124,481
SongkhlaThailand 7,6034,724
Suphan BuriThailand 7,0524,382
Surat ThaniThailand 7,3404,561
SurinThailand 7,3114,543
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,5842,849
SokodeTogo 4,6602,895
SfaxTunisia 2,0411,268
SousseTunisia 2,0001,243
SamsunTurkey 324202
SiirtTurkey 816507
SivasTurkey 354220
SaragtTurkmenistan 2,4931,549
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,2342,010
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,4282,130
SarataUkraine 723450
SarnyUkraine 1,350839
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 536333
SumyUkraine 1,220758
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,6571,651
SaltoUruguay 12,2507,612
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,9096,779
Safford, AzUsa 11,0506,867
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,0094,977
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,9026,153
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,5365,926
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,7366,050
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,2735,762
Salem, InUsa 9,2655,757
Salem, OrUsa 10,2776,386
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,3606,438
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,7446,677
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,8016,712
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,3667,063
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,0296,853
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 9,4285,859
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,2616,998
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,9635,570
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,3347,043
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2556,994
Santuck, ScUsa 9,3435,806
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,5695,325
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,5195,915
Scott City, KsUsa 10,1576,312
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,9156,161
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,2655,757
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,9766,199
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,9926,209
Sedan, KsUsa 9,9936,210
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,8216,103
Selma, AlUsa 9,9036,154
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,3135,166
Seymour, InUsa 9,2655,757
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,2875,771
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,7776,076
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,2776,386
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,5315,923
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,4425,868
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,0625,631
Southport, NcUsa 9,1615,693
Sparta, IlUsa 9,5485,934
Spencer, WvUsa 8,9655,571
Spickard, MoUsa 9,5875,957
Spokane, WaUsa 9,8476,119
Spooner, WiUsa 9,0115,599
Springfield, IlUsa 9,4035,843
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,8336,111
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,0045,595
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,1415,680
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,5355,925
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,8255,484
Stamford, CtUsa 8,3765,205
State College, PaUsa 8,6345,365
State University, MsUsa 9,9436,179
State University, NmUsa 11,0116,843
Staunton, VaUsa 8,9115,537
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,1856,329
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,5175,914
Stockton, CaUsa 10,9666,814
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,4525,874
Storrs, CtUsa 8,2075,100
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,0626,253
Summerville, ScUsa 9,3815,830
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,0856,267
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,6586,001
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,6375,989
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,3545,191
SamarkandUzbekistan 2,8931,798
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,7306,668
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,3106,407
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,0196,226
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,3262,688
SocotraYemen 3,6682,279
SenangaZambia 6,3123,922
SerenjeZambia 5,9203,679
SeshekeZambia 6,4464,006
SolweziZambia 5,8363,626


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -